This is a preliminary program and it is subject to change.


Legend:
TS = Technical Session (paper presentations)
WTD = Workshop of Theses and Dissertations
WUW = Workshop of Undergraduate Works
WIP = Workshop of Works in Progress
WIA = Workshop of Industry Applications
WPREO = Workshop on Pattern Recognition for Earth Observation



Click here for the Conference e-Proceedings at the SIBGRAPI Digital Library maintained by INPE-Brasil, or click on the Title of any item below to go straight to its manuscript.


Tutorials
October 29th

Click here for abstracts & other details

Tutorial 1: A Practical Review on Medical Image Registration: from Rigid to Deep Learning based Approaches
Natan Andrade, Fabio A. Faria, Fabio A. M. Cappabianco
October 29th - 9:00 AM

Tutorial 2: Deep Face Recognition: a Survey
Iacopo Masi, Yue Wu, Tal Hassner, Prem Natarajan
October 29th - 9:00 AM

Tutorial 3: Biometric Recognition in Surveillance Environments Using Master-Slave Architectures
Hugo Proença, João C. Neves
October 29th - 1:45 PM

Tutorial NVIDIA
November 1st

Hands-On Lab: Image Classification with Deep Learning and NVIDIA DIGITS
November 1st - 1:30 PM to 3:30 PM

TS 1 - Geometry
October 30th - 11:15 AM

Adaptive patches for mesh denoising
Jan Hurtado, Marcelo Gattass, Alberto Raposo, Jéferson Coelho

Hidden Surface Removal for Accurate Painting-Area Calculation on CAD Models
Lucas Caracas de Figueiredo, Paulo Ivson, Waldemar Celes Filho

Synthesizing Periodic Tilings of Regular Polygons
Asla Medeiros e Sá, Luiz Henrique de Figueiredo, José Ezequiel Soto Sánchez

Contour-Aware 3D Reconstruction of Side-View Sketches [C&G Journal Track]
Saulo Ramos, Diogo Fernando Trevisan, Harlen C. Batagelo, Mario C. Sousa, João Paulo Gois

TS 2 - Pattern Recognition I
October 30th - 11:15 AM

Unsupervised Dialogue Act Classification with Optimum-Path Forest
Luiz Carlos Felix Ribeiro, João Paulo Papa

A method for opinion classification in video combining facial expressions and gestures
Airton Gaio Júnior, Eulanda Miranda dos Santos

Deep Feature-based Classifiers for Fruit Fly Identification (Diptera: Tephritidae)
Matheus M. Leonardo, Tiago J. Carvalho, Edmar Rezende, Roberto Zucchi, Fabio A. Faria

Active Learning Approaches for Deforested Area Classification
Fernanda B. J. R. Dallaqua, Fabio A. Faria, Alvaro L. Fazenda

TS 3 - Image and Video Processing
October 30th - 1:45 PM

GuidedNet: Single Image Dehazing Using an End-to-end Convolutional Neural Network
Lucas Teixeira Gonçalves, Joel Felipe de Oliveira Gaya, Paulo Jorge Lilles Drews-Jr, Silvia Silva da Costa Botelho

A deep learning-based compatibility score for reconstruction of strip-shredded text documents
Thiago M. Paixão, Rodrigo F. Berriel, Maria C. S. Boeres, Claudine Badue, Alberto F. De Souza, Thiago Oliveira-Santos

Video Denoising Quality Assessment for Different Noise Distributions
Rafael L. B. Arias, Alan Salvany Felinto

Real-Time High-Quality Specular Highlight Removal using Efficient Pixel Clustering
Antonio Carlos dos Santos Souza, Márcio Cerqueira de Farias Macedo, Verônica Paixão do Nascimento, Bruno Santos Oliveira

Restoration of Images Affected by Welding Fume
Edwilson Silva Vaz Junior, Paulo Lilles Jorge Drews Junior, Cristiano Rafael Steffens

TS 4 - Pattern Recognition II
October 30th - 1:45 PM

Multimodal Human Action Recognition Based on a Fusion of Dynamic Images using CNN descriptors
Edwin Escobedo Cardenas, Guillermo Camara Chavez

Object-based Temporal Segment Relational Network for Activity Recognition
Victor Hugo Cunha de Melo, Jesimon Barreto Santos, Carlos Antônio Caetano Júnior, Jéssica Sena de Souza, Otávio Augusto Bizetto Penatti, William Robson Schwartz

Patch PlaNet: Landmark Recognition with Patch Classification Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Kelvin Batista Cunha, Lucas Maggi, João Paulo Lima, Veronica Teichrieb, Jonysberg Peixoto Quintino, Fabio Q. B. da Silva, Andre L. M. Santos, Helder Pinho

Real-time Automatic License Plate Recognition Through Deep Multi-Task Networks
Gabriel Resende Gonçalves, Matheus Alves Diniz, Rayson Laroca, David Menotti, William Robson Schwartz

Real-Time Gender Detection in the Wild Using Deep Neural Networks
Luis Felipe de Araujo Zeni, Claudio Rosito Jung

TS 5 - Information Visualization
October 31st - 8:45 AM

Image-based Visualization of Classifier Decision Boundaries
Francisco Caio Maia Rodriges, Roberto Hirata Jr., Alexandru C. Telea

Visualization of Roll Call Data for Supporting Analyses of Political Profiles
Rodrigo Nunes Moni da Silva, Andre Spritzer, Carla Dal Sasso Freitas

A Stable Greedy Insertion Treemap Algorithm for Software Evolution Visualization
Eduardo Faccin Vernier, João L. D. Comba, Alexandru C. Telea

Extracting Visual Encodings from Map Chart Images with Color-encoded Scalar Values
Angela Mayhua, Erick Gomez-Nieto, Jeffrey Heer, Jorge Poco

The shape of the game
Danilo Barbosa Coimbra, Tácito Trindade de Araújo Tiburtino, Alexandru C. Telea, Fernando Vieira Paulovich

Real-time discovery of hot routes on trajectory data streams using interactive visualization based on GPU [C&G Journal Track]
George A. M. Gomes, Emanuele Santos, Creto A. Vidal, Ticiana L. Coelho da Silva, Jose Antonio F. Macedo

TS 6 - Biomedical Imaging
October 31st - 8:45 AM

Barrett's Esophagus Identification Using Color Co-occurrence Matrices
Luis A. de Souza Jr., Alanna Ebigbo, Andreas Probst, Helmut Messmann, João Paulo Papa, Robert Mendel, Christoph Palm

Convolutional Neural Networks for Static and Dynamic Breast Infrared Imaging Classification
Matheus de Freitas Oliveira Baffa, Lucas Grassano Lattari

Multicenter Imaging Studies: Automated Approach to Evaluating Data Variability and the Role of Outliers
Mariana Bento, Roberto Souza, Richard Frayne

End-to-end Bone Age Assessment with Residual Learning
Daniel Souza, Manuel M. Oliveira

Robust feature spaces from pre-trained deep network layers for skin lesion classification
Fernando Pereira dos Santos, Moacir Antonelli Ponti

Deep Transfer Learning for Segmentation of Anatomical Structures in Chest Radiographs
Hugo Neves de Oliveira, Jefersson Alex dos Santos

TS 7 - Animation & Rendering
October 31st - 1:45 PM

Example-based Skin Wrinkle Displacement Maps
Ron Vanderfeesten, Jacco Bikker

Decoupling Expressiveness and Body-Mechanics in Human Motion
Gustavo Eggert Boehs, Milton Luiz Horn Viera, Clovis Geyer Pereira

Heat-Based Bidirectional Phase Shifting Simulation using Position-Based Dynamics [C&G Journal Track]
Steeven Villa Salazar, Jose A. Ticona, Rafael Torchelsen, Luciana Nedel, Anderson Maciel

Scene Conversion for Physically-based Renderers
Luiza Hagemann, Manuel M. Oliveira

A Photon Tracing Approach to Solve Inverse Rendering Problems
Ignacio Avas, Eduardo Fernández

Hybrid Cloud Rendering System for Massive CAD Models
Andre de Souza Moreira, Paulo Ivson Netto Santos, Waldemar Celes Filho

TS 8 - Biometrics
October 31st - 1:45 PM

Analysis and Improvements of Fingerprint Enhancement From Gabor Iterative Filtering
Ramon Celestino Ramos, Erick Vagner Cabral de Lima Borges, Igor Lucena Peixoto Andrezza, João Janduy Brasileiro Primo, Leonardo Vidal Batista, Herman Martins Gomes

A Novel Fingerprint Quality Assessment Based on Gabor Filters
Igor Lucena Peixoto Andrezza, João Janduy Brasileiro Primo, Erick Vagner Cabral de Lima Borges, Arnaldo Gualberto de Andrade e Silva, Leonardo Vidal Batista, Herman Martins Gomes

Single-Shot Person Re-Identification Combining Similarity Metrics and Support Vectors
Anderson Luís Cavalcanti Sales, Rafael Henrique Vareto, William Robson Schwartz, Guillermo Camara Chavez

On the Learning of Deep Local Features for Robust Face Spoofing Detection
Gustavo Botelho de Souza, João Paulo Papa, Aparecido Nilceu Marana

Robust Iris Segmentation Based on Fully Convolutional Networks and Generative Adversarial Networks
Cides Bezerra, Rayson Laroca, Diego R. Lucio, Evair Severo, Lucas F. Oliveira, Alceu S. Britto Jr, David Menotti

The Impact of Preprocessing on Deep Representations for Iris Recognition on Unconstrained Environments
Luiz A. Zanlorensi, Eduardo Luz, Rayson Laroca, Alceu S. Britto Jr., Luiz S. Oliveira, David Menotti

TS 9 - Human Perception
November 1st - 8:30 AM

Mobile Campimetry [C&G Journal Track]
Marcelo M. Oliveira, Luiza A. Hagemann, Airton L. Kronbauer, Manuel M. Oliveira

An Architecture for Collision Risk Prediction for Visually Impaired People
Natal Henrique Cordeiro, Emerson Carlos Pedrino

Factors influencing the perception of realism in synthetic facial expressions
Rafael Luiz Testa, Ariane Machado-Lima, Fátima L. S. Nunes

TS 10 - Computer Vision
November 1st - 8:30 AM

3D medical objects retrieval approach using SPHARMs descriptor and network flow as similarity measure
Leila C. C. Bergamasco, Karla R. P. S. Lima, Carlos E. Rochitte, Fátima L. S. Nunes

360 Stitching from Dual-Fisheye Cameras Based on Feature Cluster Matching
Tancredo Souza, Rafael Roberto, João Paulo Lima, Veronica Teichrieb, Jonysberg Quintino, Fabio Silva, André Santos, Helder Pinho

Asynchronous stroboscopic structured lighting image processing using low-cost cameras
Frank Helbert Borsato, Carlos Hitoshi Morimoto

TS 11 - Multidimensional Visualization
November 1st - 1:45 PM

Graph Spectral Filtering for Network Simplification
Markus Diego Sampaio da Silva Dias, Paola Valdivia, Fabiano Petronetto, Luis Gustavo Nonato

Packed-Memory Quadtree: a cache-oblivious data structure for visual exploration of streaming spatiotemporal big data [C&G Journal Track]
Julio Toss, Cícero A. L. Pahins, Bruno Raffin, João L. D. Comba

Inverse Projection of Vector Fields
Paula Ceccon Ribeiro, Hélio Lopes

xHiPP: eXtended Hierarchical Point Placement Strategy
Fábio Felix Dias, Rosane Minghim

TS 12 - Image Segmentation
November 1st - 1:45 PM

Deep instance segmentation of teeth in panoramic X-ray images
Gil Jader, Jefferson Fontinele, Marco Ruiz, Matheus Pithon, Luciano Oliveira

RISF: Recursive Iterative Spanning Forest for Superpixel Segmentation
Felipe Lemes Galvão, Alexandre Xavier Falcão, Ananda Shankar Chowdhury

A Divide-and-Conquer Clustering Approach based on Optimum-Path Forest
Adán Echemendía Montero, Alexandre Xavier Falcão

A Machine Learning approach for Graph-based Page Segmentation
Ana Lucia Lima Marreiros Maia, Frank Dennis Julca-Aguilar, Nina Sumiko Tomita Hirata

TS 13 - Image and Video Analysis
November 1st - 3:15 PM

Unsupervised representation learning using convolutional and stacked auto-encoders: a domain and cross-domain feature space analysis
Gabriel B. Cavallari, Leonardo S. F. Ribeiro, Moacir A. Ponti

Image-Based State Recognition for Disconnect Switches in Electric Power Distribution Substations
Bogdan Tomoyuki Nassu, Lourival Lippmann Jr., Bruno Marchesi, Amanda Canestraro, Rafael Wagner, Vanderlei Zarnicinski

Bag of Attributes for Video Event Retrieval
Leonardo Assuane Duarte, Otávio Augusto Bizetto Penatti, Jurandy Almeida

A Benchmark Methodology for Child Pornography Detection
João José de Macedo Neto, Filipe de Oliveira Costa, Jefersson Alex dos Santos

TS 14 - Pattern Recognition III
November 1st - 3:15 PM

Analysis of the Influence of Color Normalization in the Classification of non-Hodgkin Lymphoma Images
Matheus Gonçalves Ribeiro, Leandro Alves Neves, Guilherme Freire Roberto, Thaína A. A. Tosta, Alessandro S. Martins, Marcelo Z. do Nascimento

Delaunay Triangulation Data Augmentation guided by Visual Analytics for Deep Learning
Alan Zanoni Peixinho, Bárbara Caroline Benato, Luis Gustavo Nonato, Alexandre Xavier Falcão

Semi-Supervised Learning with Interactive Label Propagation guided by Feature Space Projections
Bárbara Caroline Benato, Alexandru C. Telea, Alexandre Xavier Falcão

Color quantization in transfer learning and noisy scenarios: an empirical analysis using convolutional networks
Tiago S. Nazare, Gabriel B. Paranhos da Costa, Rodrigo F. de Mello, Moacir A. Ponti