Certificates


Attendance certificate





Winners

Workshop of Theses and Dissertations - MSc
Best Paper Award in the Workshop of Theses and Dissertations in the category Image Processing/Computer Vision/Pattern Recognition
Face Recognition Based on a Collection of Binary Classifiers
Rafael Vareto, Filipe Costa and William Robson Schwartz

Best Paper Award in the Workshop of Theses and Dissertations in the category Computer Graphics/Visualization
Efficient structural topology optimization system using the ground structure method
Vinicius Tavares and Waldemar Celes

Workshop of Theses and Dissertations - PhD

Best Paper Award in the Workshop of Theses and Dissertations in the category Image Processing/Computer Vision/Pattern
Using Texture Measures for Visual Quality Assessment
Pedro Garcia Freitas and Mylene Farias

Best Paper Award in the Workshop of Theses and Dissertations in the category Computer Graphics/Visualization
Efficient Shadow Anti-Aliasing Techniques using Silhouette Revectorization
Márcio Macedo and Antônio Apolinário Jr. Farias

Workshop of Undergraduate Works

Best Paper Award in the Workshop of Undergraduate Works (WuW)
Um Método Para a Previsão de Resposta a Medicamentos em Pacientes com Epilepsia
Helen Cristina F. da Silva, Mariana Saragiotto S. Alves, and Tiago J. Carvalho

Honorable Mention Award in the Workshop of Undergraduate Works (WuW)
GuidedNet: Single Image Dehazing Using an End-to-end Convolutional Neural Network
Lucas T. Gonçalves, Joel O. Gaya, Paulo Drews-Jr, and Silvia S. C. Botelho

Honorable Mention Award in the Workshop of Undergraduate Works (WuW)
Deep Feature-based Classifiers for Fruit Fly Identification (Diptera: Tephritidae)
Matheus M. Leonardo, Tiago J. Carvalho, Edmar Rezende, Roberto Zucchi, and Fabio A. Faria

Best Technical Paper Awards

Best Paper Award for the category Image Processing/Computer Vision/Pattern Recognition
Bag of Attributes for Video Event Retrieval
Leonardo Assuane Duarte, Otávio Augusto Bizetto Penatti, Jurandy Almeida

Best Paper Award for the category Computer Graphics/Visualization
Real-time discovery of hot routes on trajectory data streams using interactive visualization based on GPU
George A. M. Gomes, Emanuele Santos, Creto A. Vidal, Ticiana L. Coelho da Silva, Jose Antonio F. Macedo

Best Paper Honorable Mention for the category Image Processing/Computer Vision/Pattern Recognition
GuidedNet: Single Image Dehazing Using an End-to-end Convolutional Neural Network
Lucas Teixeira Gonçalves, Joel Felipe de Oliveira Gaya, Paulo Jorge Lilles Drews-Jr, Silvia Silva da Costa Botelho

Best Paper Honorable Mention for the category Computer Graphics/Visualization
Visualization of Roll Call Data for Supporting Analyses of Political Profiles
Rodrigo Nunes Moni da Silva, Andre Spritzer, Carla Dal Sasso Freitas

Best Paper Honorable Mention for the category Computer Graphics/Visualization
Decoupling Expressiveness and Body-Mechanics in Human Motion
Gustavo Eggert Boehs, Milton Luiz Horn Viera, Clovis Geyer Pereira



Presentation certificate

Main Track

Jan Hurtado - Adaptive patches for mesh denoising
Lucas Figueiredo - Hidden Surface Removal for Accurate Painting-Area Calculation on CAD Models
José Ezequiel Soto S. - Synthesizing Periodic Tilings of Regular Polygons
Luiz Ribeiro - Unsupervised Dialogue Act Classification with Optimum-Path Forest
Airton Junior - A method for opinion classification in video combining facial expressions and gestures
Tiago Carvalho - Deep Feature-based Classifiers for Fruit Fly Identification (Diptera: Tephritidae)
Fernanda Dallaqua - Active Learning Approaches for Deforested Area Classification
Lucas Gonçalves - GuidedNet: Single Image Dehazing Using an End-to-end Convolutional Neural Network
Thiago Paixão - A deep learning-based compatibility score for reconstruction of strip-shredded text documents
Rafael Arias - Video Denoising Quality Assessment for Different Noise Distributions
Márcio Macedo - Real-Time High-Quality Specular Highlight Removal using Efficient Pixel Clustering
Edwilson Vaz Junior - Restoration of Images Affected by Welding Fume
Edwin Escobedo Cardenas - Multimodal Human Action Recognition Based on a Fusion of Dynamic Images using CNN descriptors
Victor Hugo de Melo - Object-based Temporal Segment Relational Network for Activity Recognition
Kelvin Cunha - Patch PlaNet: Landmark Recognition with Patch Classification Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Gabriel R. Gonçalves - Real-time Automatic License Plate Recognition Through Deep Multi-Task Networks
Luis Zeni - Real-Time Gender Detection in the Wild Using Deep Neural Networks
Roberto Hirata - Image-based Visualization of Classifier Decision Boundaries
Rodrigo Moni da Silva - Visualization of Roll Call Data for Supporting Analyses of Political Profiles
Eduardo Vernier - A Stable Greedy Insertion Treemap Algorithm for Software Evolution Visualization
Angela Mayhua - Extracting Visual Encodings from Map Chart Images with Color-encoded Scalar Values
Danilo Barbosa Coimbra - The shape of the game
Luis Souza - Barrett’s Esophagus Identification Using Color Co-occurrence Matrices
Matheus Baffa - Convolutional Neural Networks for Static and Dynamic Breast Infrared Imaging Classification
Mariana Bento - Multicenter Imaging Studies: Automated Approach to Evaluating Data Variability and the Role of Outliers
Manuel Oliveira - End-to-end Bone Age Assessment with Residual Learning
Fernando dos Santos - Robust feature spaces from pre-trained deep network layers for skin lesion classification
Hugo Oliveira - Deep Transfer Learning for Segmentation of Anatomical Structures in Chest Radiographs
Ron Vanderfeesten - Example-based Skin Wrinkle Displacement Maps
Manuel Oliveira - Scene Conversion for Physically-based Renderers
Ignacio Avas - A Photon Tracing Approach to Solve Inverse Rendering Problems
Andre Moreira - Hybrid cloud rendering system for massive CAD models
João Brasileiro - Analysis and Improvements of Fingerprint Enhancement From Gabor Iterative Filtering
João Janduy Brasileiro Primo - A Novel Fingerprint Quality Assessment Based on Gabor Filters
Anderson Sales - Single-Shot Person Re-Identification Combining Similarity Metrics and Support Vectors
Gustavo Souza - On the Learning of Deep Local Features for Robust Face Spoofing Detection
David Menotti - Robust Iris Segmentation Based on Fully Convolutional Networks and Generative Adversarial Networks
Luiz Zanlorensi - The Impact of Preprocessing on Deep Representations for Iris Recognition on Unconstrained Environments
Natal Cordeiro - An Architecture for Collision Risk Prediction for Visually Impaired People
Rafael Testa - Factors influencing the perception of realism in synthetic facial expressions
Leila Bergamasco - 3D medical objects retrieval approach using SPHARMs descriptor and network flow as similarity measure
Rafael Roberto - 360 Stitching from Dual-Fisheye Cameras Based on Feature Cluster Matching
Frank Borsato - Asynchronous stroboscopic structured lighting image processing using low-cost cameras
Markus Dias - Graph Spectral Filtering for Network Simplification
Fábio Dias and Rosane Minghim - xHiPP: eXtended Hierarchical Point Placement Strategy
Luciano Oliveira - Deep instance segmentation of teeth in panoramic X-ray images
Felipe Galvao, Alexandre Falcao and Ananda Chowdhury - RISF: Recursive Iterative Spanning Forest for superpixel segmentation
Adán Echemendía - A Divide-and-Conquer Clustering Approach based on Optimum-Path Forest
Ana Maia - A Machine Learning approach for Graph-based Page Segmentation
Moacir Ponti - Unsupervised representation learning using convolutional and stacked auto-encoders: a domain and cross-domain feature space analysis
Bogdan Tomoyuki Nassu - Image-based state recognition for disconnect switches in electric power distribution substations
Jurandy Almeida - Bag of attributes for video event retrieval
Joao Macedo - A Benchmark Methodology for Child Pornography Detection
Marcelo Zanchetta do Nascimento - Analysis of the Influence of Color Normalization in the Classification of non-Hodgkin Lymphoma Images
Barbara Benato - Delaunay Triangulation Data Augmentation guided by Visual Analytics for Deep Learning
Barbara Benato - Semi-Supervised Learning with Interactive Label Propagation guided by Feature Space Projections
Tiago Nazare - Color quantization in transfer learning and noisy scenarios: an empirical analysis using convolutional networks

WIP

Luciano Walenty Xavier Cejnog - Injured hand therapy evaluation using hand tracking
Tamiris T. N. Borges - Evaluation of Convolutional Neural Networks for Raw Food Texture Classification under Variations of Lighting Conditions
Alex Hernandez - Boolean operations on quad meshes
Paulo Honorio Filho - An Approach to Navigation in Outdoor and Indoor Environments with Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Using Visual Topological Map
Victor Cangelosi de Lima - Segmentação em Imagens de Profundidade em Ambientes Controlados
Ricardo N. Rodrigues - Análise Granulométrica de Fertilizantes por Processamento Digital de Imagens
Larissa de O. Penteado - A Structural Graph-Based Method for MRI Analysis
Mateus Riva - A Structural Graph-Based Method for MRI Analysis
Eric K. Tokuda - Identificação automática de pichação a partir de imagens urbanas
Gustavo J. Q. de Vasconcelos - Evaluation of Segmentation Methods Based on Classification Patterns for Micro-Tomography Applications in Rock Analysis
Diandra A. A. Kubo - On the usage of U-Net: a framework for pre-processing document images
Tiago Nazaré - On the usage of U-Net: a framework for pre-processing document images

WTD

Érick Rodrigues - Mathematical Morphology in Machine Learning
Pedro Garcia Freitas - Using Texture Measures for Visual Quality Assessment
Jeaneth Machicao - Finding Patterns and Exploiting Pseudo-randomness using Complex Systems
Márcio Macedo - Efficient Shadow Anti-Aliasing Techniques using Silhouette Revectorization
Raquel Almeida - Exploring Feature Distribution to Create Mid-level Representations: A Case Study in Human Action Recognition
Julio Batista - Regressão múltipla com redes neurais convolucionais para estimativa conjunta da intensidade de Action Units
Luan Silva - Rastreamento facial e refinamento de pontos fiduciais 3D baseado na região do nariz em ambientes não controlados
Rafael S. Padilha - Two-tiered facial verification for mobile devices
Marco Antônio Garcia Carvalho - Método de Interpolação Baseado em Elipses Associado à Análise Contextual de Rotas para Geração de Tomografias Ultrassônicas em Toras de Madeira
João Paulo Barros Silva - Reachable Workspace a partir de múltiplos kinects para análise de movimento de pacientes hemiparéticos
Luis Ortiz - Método Genérico para Estimação e Modelagem do Erro RMS em Dados de Profundidade de Sensores para Visão 3D
Charles Gobber - Últimos levelings com base em funções de energia aplicados a detecção de objetos
Fabio F. Oliveira - Efficient Recognition of Multiple 3D Objects in Point Clouds with a Multifoveation Approach
Hallison O. Paz - Adaptive Reconstruction of Implicit Surfaces from Depth Images
Daniel V. Macedo - An Innovative Methodology for Hybrid Rendering at Interactive Rates Combining Screen Space Reflections with GPU Ray Tracing
Alice Herrera de Figueiredo - Directionality fields in the generation and evaluation of quadrilateral meshes
Rafael Henrique Vareto - Face Recognition Based on a Collection of Binary Classifiers
Paulo Ivson - Information Visualization for Managing Large-Scale Engineering Projects
Vinicius Gama Tavares - Efficient structural topology optimization system using the ground structure method
Lucas R. Borges - Dose Savings in Digital Breast Tomosynthesis through Image Processing
Tamiris T. N. Borges - Local Texture Descriptors for Color Texture Classification Under Varying Illumination
Samira Santos Silva - Aggregating Partial Least Squares Models for Open-set Face Identification
Thiago Sr. Menezes - Modelagem assistida de lobos turbidíticos baseada em dados de testes de formação
Viviana Lorena Vargas Grajales - Image based simulation methods for depositional systems modeling
Elizabeth Viviana Cabreral - Towards a metric for computing similarity of restricted non-rigid objects in real time


WUW

Ricardo Morello Santos - New Pattern Recognition of Brain Mapping Based on Non-Extensive Statistical Systems
Murillo F. Bouzon - Algoritmos de Segmentacão Bio-Inspirados Aplicados a Imagens Medicas de Ultrassom e fMRI
Edwilson Vaz-Jr - Restoration of Images Affected by Welding Fume
Daniel Ferreira Costa - ADVIR: Ferramenta para Auxilio de Deficientes Visuais na Identificação de Remédios
Rodrigo Bresan - Presentation Attack Detection by a Combination of Intrinsic Image Properties and a CNN
Thales Pomari - Associando Redes Convolucionais e Características de Iluminação para Detectar Falsificações em Imagens
Guilherme Eduardo Rodrigues - Reconhecimento de Ambientes em Aplicativos Móveis
Helen Cristina F. da Silva - Um Método Para a Previsão de Resposta a Medicamentos em Pacientes com Epilepsia
Lucas T. Gonçalves - GuidedNet: Single Image Dehazing Using an End-to-end Convolutional Neural Network
Felipe de Oliveira - Suavizando o efeito de maré nos testes de formação
Djenifer Renata Pereira - Interação em ambientes de Realidade Virtual: comparação de usabilidade entre Kinect e Leap Motion
Miguel Mechi Naves Rocha - Heatmap matrix: a multidimensional data visualization technique
Matheus M. Leonardo - Deep Feature-based Classifiers for Fruit Fly Identification (Diptera: Tephritidae)
João Janduy Brasileiro Primo - Segmentação de Imagens de Íris Utilizando Deep Learning
Ricardo Morello Santos - Contagem Diferencial Automática de Leucócitos em Imagens Microscópicas
Patrícia Kovaleski - Comparison of Deep Convolutional Networks for Action Recognition in Videos
Murillo F. Bouzon - Reconhecimento de rascunhos offline em cenários para simulação de corpos rígidos
Emilly Pereira Alves - Um Método Híbrido Fuzzy-Swarm-Clustering para Segmentação de MRI
Mateus A. Chinelatto - Tecnologia de Captura de Movimento Facial Aplicada ao Estudo de Padrões Articulatórios da Fala
André Gomes - Desenvolvimento de Extensões de Processamento e Síntese de Imagens para a ferramenta Mosaicode
Gustavo Alves Bezerra - Recognition of Occluded and Lateral Faces Using MTCNN, DLIB and Homographies
Whendell Magalhães - Classificação de Texturas Usando a Métrica de Centralidade Closeness
Suemy Inagaki - 3D modeling of turbiditic channels within lobes from 2D models
Victor Lúcio - Classificação de Gênero de Vídeo usando Fusão de Redes Neurais Convolucionais
Matheus Alves Diniz - Face Detection at 15,000 FPS: Real-Time Inference on GPU and CPU
Emily S. Rodrigues - Estudo comparativo sobre o uso de pré-processamento na detecção de poros de suor em impressões digitais


*Another certificates will be available soon